Lithops pseudotruncatella


Succulentopedia

Lithops pseudotruncatella subsp. volkii

Lithops pseudotruncatella subsp. volkii is a clump-forming succulent, up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall, with paired, pale bluish-white leaves…


Living Stones 'Alpina'

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lithops (LY-thops) (Info)
Species: pseudotruncatella
Cultivar: Alpina
Synonym:Lithops pseudotruncatella var. pseudotruncatella
Synonym:Lithops pseudotruncatella var. alpina
Synonym:Lithops alpina

Category:

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs Water regularly do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

From seed winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed sow indoors before last frost

From seed direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


Watch the video: Мои


Previous Article

Pagoda Dogwood Care: Learn About Growing Pagoda Dogwood Trees

Next Article

Tamarix: planting and care in the open field, reproduction in the garden, photo