Echeveria harmsii 'Ruby Slippers'


Succulentopedia

Echeveria harmsii 'Ruby Slippers'

Echeveria harmsii 'Ruby Slippers' is a shrubby succulent, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and about the same in width, with woody stems densely covered with…


Echeveria Ruby Slippers: a Colorful, Fuzzy Succulent

Virtues: Here’s a cheerful succulent that’s easy to grow in a bright spot indoors where winters are cold or outside year-round where the weather remains mild. The color and texture of its leaves will warm your heart!

Common name: ‘Ruby Slippers’ echeveria

Botanical name:Echeveria harmsii ‘Ruby Slippers’

Exposure: Full sun

Season: Year-round for foliage, summer for flowers.

Flowers: Fuzzy orange buds open to reveal yellow interiors. The flowers are carried in clusters on stems that rise above the foliage.

Foliage: Paddle-shape green leaves are covered with soft, silvery fuzz. The tips of the leaves are a deep pink-red.

Habit: ‘Ruby Slippers’ echeveria is a shrubby succulent with woody stems densely covered with foliage. It typically reaches 6 to 12 inches tall and wide.

Origins: The species Echeveria harmsii is native to Mexico.

How to grow ‘Ruby Slippers’ echeveria: Provide free-draining, gritty soil and bright light or full sun, which will keep the plant compact. Water only when the soil completely dries. ‘Ruby Slippers’ echeveria is rated winter hardy to USDA Zones 10 and 11. Elsewhere it must come inside for the winter.


Echeveria harmsii ‘Ruby Slippers’ – Succulent plants

Echeveria harmsii ‘Ruby Slippers’ is an ornamental succulent shrub that grows up to 30 cm (12 inches) tall and wide, with woody stems densely covered with foliage. The color and texture of its leaves will warm your heart. The leaves are green, paddle-shape that are covered with soft, silvery fuzz. The tips of the leaves are a deep pink-red. The flowers are bright orange, bell-shaped and carried in clusters on stems that rise above the foliage.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Scientific Name: Echeveria harmsii ‘Ruby Slippers’
Synonyms: Echeveria ‘Ruby Slippers’

How to grow and maintain Echeveria harmsii ‘Ruby Slippers’:

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to light shade. In indoor an east or west-facing window where they receive four to six hours of sunlight is ideal.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained succulent mix, with an ideal pH around 6.0 (slightly acidic) or an equal part sharp sand with all-purpose potting mix.

Water:
Water Echeveria plant regularly during the summer and spring. keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Reduce water in the winter.

Temperature:
It prefers an average summer temperature of 65ºF / 18ºC – 70ºF / 21ºC. In winter, cool to 50ºF / 10ºC.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a controlled-release fertilizer at the beginning of the season or weekly with a weak liquid solution. Use a balanced 20-20-20 fertilizer at 1/4 strength on mature plants, and a fertilizer with less nitrogen on young plants.

Re-potting:
Re-pot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To re-pot, a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before re-potting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you re-pot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seeds, offsets or leaf cuttings in spring. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Pests and Diseases:

It has no serious pest or disease problems. Mealybugs can be a problem, and if dead leaves are not expelled from the plant, it can attract other insect pests or have problems with fungus.


Watch the video: Cacti and Succulent Soil Mix l Mabilis lalaki ang mga Succulents


Previous Article

Pagoda Dogwood Care: Learn About Growing Pagoda Dogwood Trees

Next Article

Tamarix: planting and care in the open field, reproduction in the garden, photo