Mitrophyllum


Mitrophyllum is a genus of succulent plants of the family Aizoaceae, indigenous to the arid region around the Richtersveld, on the border of South Africa and Namibia. When fused, the leaf pair is referred to as the plant's "mitre", and this is the origin of the genus name.

Click on the photo or the name of the succulent plant for which you wish to see further information.

Back to Browse Succulents by Genus.
You can also browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus.


Mitrophyllum Species

Category:

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs Water regularly do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

From seed winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed sow indoors before last frost

From seed direct sow after last frost

From seed germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:


Mitrophyllum

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mitrophyllum (my-tro-FIL-um) (Info)
Species: grande (GRAN-dee) (Info)
Synonym:Mitrophyllum brevisepalum
Synonym:Mitrophyllum carterianum

Category:

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs Water regularly do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

From seed winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed sow indoors before last frost

From seed direct sow after last frost

From seed germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:


Митратиллум митратум (RARE) / 20 семян (живые камни)

Other people want this. Over 20 people have this in their carts right now.

Митратиллум митратум / 20 смешанных свежих семян

Синонимы: Мезембриантем митратум, Митрофиллум пиллансии

Важно:
Все семена mesembs очень и очень малы, пыль, как, так что будет казаться, что вы купили пустой мешок молнии. не волнуйтесь, вы увидите небольшие семена, и они не так трудно управлять. Попробуйте найти мелкий песок и положить его в мешок с семенами и встряхнуть его так семена смешиваются с отправить. Затем сеять все это вместе с песком равномерно, в противном случае это может случиться, чтобы бросить все из них на небольшой площади.

Доставка:
- Все заказы будут размещены с зарегистрированной авиапочты
- Все заказы обрабатываются максимум за 2 рабочих дня, в большинстве случаев через день после заказа.
- Купить больше семян от меня и платить только один почтовый сбор.

О моих семенах:
- Все мои семена свежие и недавно собранные.
- Жизнеспособность семян должна быть очень высокой, но это также зависит от ваших навыков


Mitrophyllum Species

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mitrophyllum (my-tro-FIL-um) (Info)
Species: abbreviatum (ab-bree-vee-AY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Conophyllum abbreviatum
Synonym:Conophyllum gracile
Synonym:Mitrophyllum gracile

Category:

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs Water regularly do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

From seed winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed sow indoors before last frost

From seed germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


Watch the video: Amazing Mesembs - Conophytum part 3


Previous Article

Video about cutting roses: what are the ways to propagate roses by cuttings

Next Article

Information About Rubber Trees