Information About Rubber Trees


Get Started

Rubber Plant Bugs: Fighting Pests On A Rubber Plant

By Mary H. Dyer, Credentialed Garden Writer

Usually grown indoors, healthy rubber tree plants tend to be pest resistant. However, they can be infested by several sap-sucking pests. What to do if you notice rubber plant insects? Click this article for helpful tips and additional information.

Rubber Tree Branching Tips: Why Won’t My Rubber Tree Branch Out

By Becca Badgett, Co-author of How to Grow an EMERGENCY Garden

The rubber tree plant (Ficus elastica) can sometimes be temperamental, growing upward and refusing to grow side branches. There are a few reasons why your rubber tree won’t branch. Click on the following article and get your rubber tree branching this year.

Rubber Tree Plant Potting – When Does Rubber Plant Need A New Pot

By Our site

Rubber trees make great indoor potted plants, but at some point you'll need to give them more room. Use the information found in this article to learn about rubber tree plant potting and when repotting is necessary. Click here for more info.

Watering A Rubber Plant: How Much Water Do Rubber Tree Plants Need

By Bonnie L. Grant, Certified Urban Agriculturist

Rubber tree plants are fairly easy to care for but dislike being moved and are fussy about water. Rubber plant watering must provide matching moisture to what the plants would find in their native Southeast Asian habitat. Learn about watering these plants here.

Red Sheath On Ficus: Does Rubber Plant Flower

By Our site

If you've grown a rubber tree plant, especially the Burgundy type, and noticed what appears to be a beautiful flower unfurling, you might begin to wonder if rubber plant blooms or if this is your imagination. Find out in this article.

Leaf Curl On Rubber Plants: What Causes Rubber Plant Leaves To Curl

By Mary H. Dyer, Credentialed Garden Writer

Although rubber tree plant is relatively trouble-free, it can fall prey to various pests and diseases that can cause leaf curl on rubber plants. What causes rubber plant leaves to curl? There are several possible reasons. This article will help.

Tips On How To Prune A Rubber Tree

By Nikki Tilley, Author of The Bulb-o-licious Garden

Rubber tree plants tend to get rather large and need to be pruned in order to control their size. Pruning a rubber tree plant isn?t overly complicated and it actually responds well to pruning. This article will help.

How To Care For A Rubber Tree Plant

By Shari Armstrong

A rubber tree plant is isn't as difficult to grow and care for as one might think. The following article provides tips that will help with the care of a rubber tree plant. Click here for more information.


8. Bengal Fig

Botanical Name: Ficus benghalensis Audrey

Other Names: Banyan Tree, Strangler Fig, Audrey

Bengal Fig is an astounding ornamental indoor plant, featuring olive-shaped leaves with a leathery touch. It is native to India and Pakistan and can grow up to a height of 5-8 feet. Also, it helps in purifying the air quality of your home.

Growing Tips:

  • Provide partial sunlight.
  • Water only when the topsoil goes dry.


Watch the video: Secrets to Growing HUGE Rubber Trees. Ficus Elastic Complete Care Guide! Get Robust Rubber Trees!


Previous Article

The borer or margaronia of the olive tree. Damage and biological defense

Next Article

The benefits and harms of gooseberry berries and leaves